Skip to main content

Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy

Home
2017 Summer Schedule
Classes
Coaches
Private lessons
Introductory program
Tournament results
2016 - 2017 season
2015 - 2016 season
2014 - 2015 season
2013 - 2014 season
2012 - 2013 season
2011 - 2012 season
2010 - 2011 season
2009 - 2010 season
2008 - 2009 season
Photo gallery
College destinations
Online scheduling
Forms & Applications
Parties
Directions
Contact Us
2014 - 2015 season results 

GFA fencers earned 130 medals and
15 new ratings during 2014-2015 season!

(RYC, SYC, ROC, RJCC, NAC, Junior Olympics, Nationals)

 FencerEvent Results 
          
              Czarina Alfonso

Summer Nationals and July Challenge   
San Jose, CA June 27-July 06, 2015   



SYC     Rocky Point, NY   May 01-03, 2015



NAC     Milwaukee, WI   April 17-20, 2015



RYC     Cedar Grove, NJ   April 04-05, 2015



RYC     Maplewood, NJ   March 22, 2015



SYC     National Harbor, MD   Feb 06-08, 2015



RYC     Maplewood, NJ   Jan 25, 2015


 

SYC     Durham, NH   Jan 02-04, 2015



SYC     Secaucus, NJ   Nov 28-30, 2014        

 


RYC     Suffern, NY   Nov 16, 2014

 


SYC     Jersey City, NJ   Oct 17-19, 2014

Top 16 (Y-12)   Top 64 (Y-14)



Bronze (Y-12)



                  Top 8 (Y-12)



                 Bronze (Y-14)



         Bronze (Y-12)  Top 8 (Y-14)



Bronze (Y-12)   Top 32 (Y-14)



Bronze (Y-12)   Top 8 (Y-14)

 


Bronze (Y-12)   Top 16 (Y-14)

 


  Top 16 (Y-12)   Top 32 (Y-14)  

 


Bronze (Y-12)



    Bronze (Y-12)   Top 32 (Y-14)

           

             Katherine Apelian 

RYC     Cedar Grove, NJ   April 04-05, 2015



RYC    Suffern, NY  March 29, 2015           



RYC     Cedar Grove, NJ   March 06-08, 2015



SYC     National Harbor, MD   Feb 06-08, 2015



RYC     Maplewood, NJ   Jan 25, 2015



SYC     Durham, NH   Jan 02-04, 2015



SYC     Secaucus, NJ   Nov 28-30, 2014    



SYC     Jersey City, NJ   Oct 17-19, 2014

Bronze (Y-10)



Bronze (Y-10)



Bronze (Y-10)



Top 16 (Y-10)



Bronze (Y-10)


 

Top 16 (Y-10)


   

 Top 16 (Y-10)

  


  Top 16 (Y-10)

         
                 Anthony Bae
RYC     Maplewood, NJ   March 22, 2015


RYC     Cedar Grove, NJ   March 06-08, 2015



SYC     National Harbor, MD   Feb 06-08, 2015



RYC     Maplewood, NJ   Jan 25, 2015


SYC     Durham, NH   Jan 02-04, 2015


SYC     Secaucus, NJ   Nov 28-30, 2014

Silver (Y-14)



Bronze (Y-12)



Top 8 (Y-12)   Top 16 (Y-14)


Silver (Y-14)   Bronze (Y-12)   Top 8 (Y-10)


Top 8 (Y-12)


 Top 32 (Y-14)
          
                    Kevin Bae
 RYC     Maplewood, NJ   Jan 25, 2015
 Top 8 (Y-10)

           
                    Liam Bas

SYC     Rocky Point, NY   May 01-03, 2015



RYC     Maplewood, NJ   March 22, 2015



RYC     Maplewood, NJ   Jan 25, 2015



RYC     Suffern, NY   Nov 16, 2014

  


SYC     Jersey City, NJ   Oct 17-19, 2014

Top 32 (Y-10)



Silver (Y-8)



Bronze (Y-8)



Gold (Y-8)



Top 8 (Y-8) 

           

                  Jacob Chae

NAC     Milwaukee, WI   April 17-20, 2015    



NAC     Richmond, VA   Feb 13-16, 2015



NAC     Dallas, TX   Dec 5-8, 2014     

 Top 32(Div-2)


Top 16 Cadet


Top 8 (Div-2)

           
               Josephine Chang

Summer Nationals and July Challenge  
San Jose, CA   June 27-July 06, 2015



SYC     Rocky Point, NY   May 01-03, 2015  



RYC     Maplewood, NJ   April 25-26, 2015



NAC     Milwaukee, WI   April 17-20, 2015    



RYC     Cedar Grove, NJ   April 04-05, 2015



RYC    Suffern, NY  March 29, 2015           



RYC     Maplewood, NJ   March 22, 2015



RYC     Cedar Grove, NJ   March 06-08, 2015



RYC     Maplewood, NJ   Jan 25, 2015



RYC     Jersey City, NJ   Dec 21, 2014



SYC     Secaucus, NJ   Nov 28-30, 2014      

 


RYC     Suffern, NY   Nov 16, 2014

 


RYC     Jersey City, NJ   Sep 28, 2014

Bronze (Y-10)



Bronze (Y-10)   Top 32 (Y-12)



Bronze (Y-10)   Top 8 (Y-12)



Top 16 (Y-10)



Silver (Y-10)   Top 8 (Y-12)



Top 8 (Y-10)



Bronze (Y-10)   Top 8 (Y-12)



Top 8 (Y-10)



Bronze (Y-10)   Top 8 (Y-12)

 

 

Top 8 (Y-10)

 


Bronze (Y-10)


 

Bronze (Y-10)

 

 

Bronze (Y-10)

              

                Dylan Chung 

 

SYC     Secaucus, NJ   Nov 28-30, 2014    

Top 16 (Y-10) 
Renata Chusid

Summer Nationals and July Challenge   
San Jose, CA June 27-July 06, 2015



SYC     Rocky Point, NY   May 01-03, 2015


NAC     Milwaukee, WI   April 17-20, 2015    


RYC     Cedar Grove, NJ   April 04-05, 2015


RYC     Maplewood, NJ   March 22, 2015


SYC     National Harbor, MD   Feb 06-08, 2015


SYC     Rosemont, IL   Jan 23-25, 2015

SYC     Durham, NH   Jan 02-04, 2015

RYC     Jersey City, NJ  Dec 21, 2014


           

SYC     Secaucus, NJ   Nov 28-30, 2014


 

SYC     Jersey City, NJ   Oct 17-19, 2014


RYC     Metuchin, NJ   Sept 13-14, 2014


Top 32 (Y-12)    Top 64 (Y-14)



Top 16 (Y-12)   Top 32 (Y-14)



                   Top 32 (Y-12)          



          Gold (Y-12)   Silver (Y-14)



           Gold (Y-12)   Top 8 (Y-14)

 


Top 16 (Y-12)   Top 32 (Y-14)



Top 8 (Y-12)   Top 32 (Y-14)

 


  Top 16 (Y-12)   Top 32 (Y-14)


 

Silver (Y-12)

 


Top 32 (Y-14) 



Top 16 (Y-12)  



Bronze (Y-12)


Jacqueline Dubrovich 

NCAA     Columbus, OH   March 19-22, 2015



NAC      Salt Lake City, UT   Jan 09-12, 2015          

 


NAC     Dallas, TX   Dec 5-8, 2014   

 


Senior World Cup     Turin, Italy   Nov 27-28, 2014



NAC     Portland, OR   Oct 10-13, 2014

National Champion (Columbia Team) 



Top 8 (Div-1)  


 

   Top 8 (Div-1)

 

  

Top 32


 

 Silver (Div-1)  


Jessica Gets

NAC     Dallas, TX   Dec 5-8, 2014  

 


Cadet World Cup     Gyor, Hungary   Sep 13, 2014

        Top 32 (Div-1)


 

Top 32

 

Nathaniel Jakubovitz

RYC     Suffern, NY   Nov 16, 2014

Top 8 (Y-8) 

Anisha Kasi

Summer Nationals and July Challenge   
San Jose, CA June 27-July 06, 2015   



SYC     Rocky Point, NY   May 01-03, 2015



RYC    Suffern, NY  March 29, 2015           



RYC     Maplewood, NJ   March 22, 2015



SYC     Durham, NH   Jan 02-04, 2015

 


SYC     Secaucus, NJ   Nov 28-30, 2014

 


NAC     Louisville, KY   Nov 07-10, 2014

   


SYC     Jersey City, NJ   Oct 17-19, 2014


RYC     Metuchin, NJ   Sept 13-14, 2014



RJCC    Rocky Point, NY   Sep 20 - 21, 2014


 

RYC     Suffern, NY   Nov 16, 2014


Top 8 (cadet)   Top 64 (Y-14)




Bronze (Y-14)



Bronze (Y-14)



Bronze (Y-14)



Top 32 (Y-14)

 

 

Top 32 (Y-14)

 

 

Top 32 (Y-14)

 

 

 Top 32 (Y-14)

 

 

 Top 16 (Y-14)



Top 8 Cadet

 

 

Top 8 Cadet  


Sanjay Kasi

Summer Nationals and July Challenge  
San Jose, CA   June 27-July 06, 2015


NAC     Milwaukee, WI   April 17-20, 2015    



RYC    Suffern, NY  March 29, 2015



RYC     Maplewood, NJ   March 22, 2015



RYC     Cedar Grove, NJ   March 06-08, 2015



SYC     National Harbor, MD   Feb 06-08, 2015



SYC     Durham, NH   Jan 02-04, 2015



RYC     Jersey City, NJ   Dec 21, 2014 

      


SYC     Secaucus, NJ   Nov 28-30, 2014    

 


RYC     Suffern, NY   Nov 16, 2014  

 


SYC     Jersey City, NJ   Oct 17-19, 2014    

 


RYC     Metuchin, NJ    Sept 13-14, 2014

Top 8 (Y-10)



Top 16 (Y-10)



Top 8 (Y-10)



Bronze (Y-10)



Bronze (Y-10)



Top 8 (Y-10)



Top 8 (Y-10) 


 

Top 8 (Y-10)

 

 

  Top 16 (Y-10)  

 

 

 Top 8 (Y-10) 

 

 

Top 8 (Y-10)


 

Bronze medal (Y-10)

           

                     Julie Kim 

ROC     New Orleans, LA   Nov 01-02, 2014   

Top 8  (Div-1a)   Top 8  (Div-2)

Lauren Kim

SYC     Secaucus, NJ   Nov 28-30, 2014    

 


SYC     Jersey City, NJ   Oct 17-19, 2014

 


RYC     Jersey City, NJ   Sep 28, 2014

 


SYC     Irving, TX   Aug 30-Sep 1, 2014

Top 32 (Y-14)


 

Top 16 (Y-12)   Top 16 (Y-14)

 

 

Top 8 (Y-12)

 

 

 Top 16 (Y-12)


Haley Koo 

Summer Nationals and July Challenge  
San Jose, CA June 27-July 06, 2015   



SYC     Rocky Point, NY   May 01-03, 2015  



NAC     Milwaukee, WI   April 17-20, 2015



RYC    Suffern, NY  March 29, 2015           



RYC     
Maplewood, NJ   Jan 25, 2015

            


RYC     Jersey City, NJ   Dec 21, 2014        

 


SYC     Secaucus, NJ  Nov 28-30, 2014

        


RYC     Suffern, NY   Nov 16, 2014

 


SYC     Jersey City, NJ   Oct 17-19, 2014

   


RYC     Jersey City, NJ   Sep 28, 2014

Top 32 (Y-12)   Top 64 (Y-14)



Top 16 (Y-14)



Top 32 (Y-12)   Top 32 (Y-14)



Bronze (Y-12)



Silver (Y-12)   Bronze (Y-14)

 


Bronze (Y-12) 

 

 

 Top 16 (Y-14) 

 


Top 8 (Y-12) 

  


Silver (Y-12) 



Top 8 (Y-12)  


Rachel Koo 

Summer Nationals and July Challenge   
San Jose, CA June 27-July 06, 2015



SYC     Rocky Point, NY   May 01-03, 2015



NAC     Milwaukee, WI   April 17-20, 2015



RYC    Suffern, NY  March 29, 2015           



RYC     Maplewood, NJ   March 22, 2015



SYC     National Harbor, MD   Feb 06-08, 2015



RYC     Maplewood, NJ   Jan 25, 2015



RYC     Jersey City, NJ   Dec 21, 2014 

   

 

SYC     Secaucus, NJ   Nov 28-30, 2014



RYC     Suffern, NY   Nov 16, 2014

   


SYC     Jersey City, NJ   Oct 17-19, 2014  

Top 8 (Y-10)



Bronze (Y-10)   Top 32(Y-12)      



Top 8 (Y-10)



Top 8 (Y-10)



Top 8 (Y-10)



Top 8 (Y-10)



Gold (Y-10)

 


Gold (Y-10)


 

Top 16 (Y-10)

 

 

Gold (Y-10) 


 

Top 16 (Y-10)

 

Douglas Lauricella

SYC     Rocky Point, NY   May 01-03, 2015



RYC     Maplewood, NJ   April 25-26, 2015  



NAC     Milwaukee, WI   April 17-20, 2015    



RYC     Cedar Grove, NJ   April 04-05, 2015



RYC    Suffern, NY  March 29, 2015



RYC     Maplewood, NJ   March 22, 2015



RYC     Cedar Grove, NJ   March 06-08, 2015



SYC     National Harbor, MD   Feb 06-08, 2015



SYC     Durham, NH   Jan 02-04, 2015 

 


SYC     Secaucus, NJ   Nov 28-30, 2014      

 


RYC     Suffern, NY   Nov 16, 2014

Top 32 (Y-10)



Gold (Y-10)



Top 32 (Y-10)



Top 8 (Y-10)



Silver (Y-10)



Top 8 (Y-10)



Bronze (Y-10)



Top 16 (Y-10)



Bronze (Y-10)

 


Top 8 (Y-10)  

 


Top 8 (Y-10) 


Anna Lee 

NAC     Milwaukee, WI



ROC     Baltimore, MD   Dec 13-14, 2014



NAC     Portland, OR   Oct 10-13, 2014

Top 8 (Div-2)



Top 8 (Div-1a)

 

 

Top 32 Cadet 

Ashley Lo

Summer Nationals and July Challenge   
San Jose, CA June 27-July 06, 2015   



SYC     Rocky Point, NY   May 01-03, 2015  



NAC     Milwaukee, WI   April 17-20, 2015



RYC     Maplewood, NJ   March 22, 2015



SYC     St. Louis, MO   March 20-22, 2015



RYC     Cedar Grove, NJ   March 06-08, 2015      



RYC     Maplewood, NJ   Jan 25, 2015



ROC     Jersey City, NJ   Jan 17-19, 2015 


                        

RYC     Jersey City, NJ   Dec 21, 2014 

        


NAC     Dallas, TX   Dec 5-8, 2014      


    

SYC     Secaucus, NJ   Nov 28-30, 2014       

 


RYC     Suffern, NY   Nov 16, 2014

 


SYC     Jersey City, NJ   Oct 17-19, 2014

 


RYC     Jersey City, NJ   Sep 28, 2014

 


SYC     Irving, TX   Aug 30-Sep 1, 2014

Top 16 (Cadet)   Top 64 (Y-14)



Top 32 (Y-14)



Gold  (Div 2)   Top 32(Y-14)



Bronze (Y-14)



Bronze (Y-14)



Top 8 (Y-14)



Bronze (Y-14)

 

 

 Bronze (Div-2)

 

 

Top 8 (Y-14) 

 

 

 Top 32 (Div-2)

 

 

 Top 32 (Y-14)

 

 

Top 8 (Y-14)

 

 

 Top 16 (Y-14)  

 

 

Silver (Y-12)  

 

 

 Top 32 (Y-14)

Zachary Meyer

RYC     Jersey City, NJ   Dec 21, 2014        

Top 8 (Y-10)

 

Jonathan Ng

Summer Nationals and July Challenge  
San Jose, CA June 27-July 06, 2015



NAC     Milwaukee, WI   April 17-20, 2015    



RYC    Suffern, NY  March 29, 2015           



SYC     Durham, NH   Jan 02-04, 2015



RYC     Suffern, NY   Nov 16, 2014

 


RYC     Jersey City, NJ   Sep 28, 2014

   


SYC     Irving, TX   Aug 30-Sep 1, 2014 

Top 32 (Y-10)



Top 16 (Y-10)



Top 8 (Y-10)



Bronze (Y-10)   Top 16 (Y-12)

 

 

Top 8 (Y-10)

 

 

Top 8 (Y-10) 

 

 

Top 8 (Y-10)

Sarah Ng 

SYC     Jersey City, NJ   Oct 17-19, 2014

Gold (Y-8)
 
Robin Niland

SYC     Secaucus, NJ   Nov 28-30, 2014    

 


RYC     Suffern, NY   Nov 16, 2014   

 


SYC     Jersey City, NJ   Oct 17-19, 2014

Top 16 (Y-10)

 

 

Silver (Y-10) 

 


Top 16 (Y-10) 

 
 Nicholas Panarin

SYC     Jersey City, NJ   Oct 17-19, 2014

 Top 16 (Y-14)  

Briana Parris 

Summer Nationals and July Challenge  
San Jose, CA June 27-July 06, 2015   



SYC     Rocky Point, NY   May 01-03, 2015



RYC    Suffern, NY  March 29, 2015           



SYC     National Harbor, MD   Feb 06-08, 2015



SYC     Secaucus, NJ   Nov 28-30, 2014



NAC     Lousville, KY   Nov 07-10, 2014 


 

RICC    Cedar Grove, NJ   Oct 31-Nov 02, 2014

 


SYC     Jersey City, NJ   Oct 17-19, 2014

 


RYC     Jersey City, NJ   Sep 28, 2014

Top 32 (Div-2)   Top 64 (Y-14)



Top 32 (Y-14)



Top 8 (Y-14)



Top 32 (Y-14)



Top 8 (Y-14)

 

 

  Top 32 (Y-14)  

 

 

Top 8 Cadet    Top 8 Junior 

 

 

Top 16 (Y-14)

 

 

Top 8 (Y-14) 

 

Joah Park

Summer Nationals and July Challenge  
San Jose, CA June 27-July 06, 2015   



NAC     Dallas, TX   Dec 5-8, 2014

 


ROC     Fredericksbug, VA   Sep 13-14, 2014 


Top 32 (Div-2)



Top 32 (Div-2)

 

 

Top 8 (Div-2) 

 

Noah Park

NAC     Milwaukee, WI   April 17-20, 2015    



RJCC   St. Louis, MO   Jan 02-04, 2015

 


NAC     Dallas, TX   Dec 5-8, 2014

      


NAC     Louisville, KY   Nov 7-10, 2014

Top 32  (Div-2)



Top 8 (Cadet)

 

 

        Top 32 (Div-2)

 

 

    Top 32 (Y-14) 


Ian Quin
Summer Nationals and July Challenge  
San Jose, CA June 27-July 06, 2015

Bronze (Div-2)   Top 64 Junior


 
Michael Yerokhin

SYC     Rocky Point, NY   May 01-03, 2015  



RYC     Maplewood, NJ   April 25-26, 2015  



RYC     Maplewood, NJ   March 22, 2015


RYC     Cedar Grove, NJ   March 06-08, 2015

Top 32 (Y-10)



Silver (Y-10)



Bronze (Y-10)



Top 8 (Y-10)