Skip to main content

Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy

Home
Classes
Coaches
Private lessons
Introductory program
Tournament results
2017 - 2018 season
2016 - 2017 season
2015 - 2016 season
2014 - 2015 season
2013 - 2014 season
2012 - 2013 season
2011 - 2012 season
2010 - 2011 season
2009 - 2010 season
2008 - 2009 season
Photo gallery
College destinations
Online scheduling
Forms & Applications
Parties
Directions
Contact Us
2015 - 2016 season results


GFA fencers earned 98 medals and
15 new ratings during 2015-2016 season!
(RYC, SYC, ROC, RJCC, NAC, Junior Olympics, Nationals)

 FencerEvent
 Results
Czarina Alfonso

Summer Nationals and July Challenge     

Dallas, TX   June 29 - July 07, 2016


NAC     Salt Lake City, UT   March 11-14, 2016


SYC     Edison, NJ   February 26 - 28, 2016


JO     Cleveland, OH   February 12-15, 2016     


ROC     Jersey City, NJ   February 05-07, 2016

SYC & RCC     National Harbor, MD   January 15-17, 2016


RJCC     Cedar Grove, NJ   December 11-13, 2015

SYC     Secaucus, NJ   November 27-29, 2015

NAC     Kansas City, MO   November 13-16, 2015


RYC     Suffern, NY   November 08, 2015


RYC     South Hackensack, NJ   September 05-06, 2015

Top 16 (Y-14)   Top 32 (Div 2)



Top 8 (Div 2)   Top 32 (Y-14)


Top 32 (Y-14)


Top 64 (Cadet)


Top 8 (Div 2)


Top 64 (Y-14)   Top 16 (Cadet)


Silver (Cadet)

Top 16 (Y-14)

Top 32 (Y-14)

Silver (Y-14)

Bronze (Y-14)
 

Katherine Apelian

Summer Nationals and July Challenge     

Dallas, TX   June 29 - July 07, 2016


RYC     Metuchen, NJ   April 16-17, 2016


RYC     Cedar Grove, NJ   April 02-03, 2016


NAC     Salt Lake City, UT   March 11-14, 2016


SYC     Edison, NJ   February 26 - 28, 2016


SYC & RCC     National Harbor, MD   January 15-17, 2016


SYC     Rosemont, IL   December 18-20, 2015


SYC     Secaucus, NJ   November 27-29, 2015


RYC     Suffern, NY   November 08, 2015

Top 16 (Y-12)



Bronze (Y-12)  Top 8 (Y-14)


Bronze (Y-12)   Bronze (Y-14)


Top 16 (Y-12)


Top 32 (Y-12)


Top 32 (Y-12)


Top 16 (Y-12)

Top 8 (Y-12)

Silver (Y-10)
Ethan AugustineSYC     Edison, NJ   February 26 - 28, 2016

RYC     Maplewood, NJ   January 30, 2016

SYC & RCC     National Harbor, MD   January 15-17, 2016
Top 32 (Y-12)

Top 8 (Y-12)

Top 32 (Y-12)

Anthony Bae

Summer Nationals and July Challenge     

Dallas, TX   June 29 - July 07, 2016


ROC     Rocky Point, NY   April 23-24, 2016


RYC     Metuchen, NJ   April 16-17, 2016


NAC     Salt Lake City, UT   March 11-14, 2016


SYC     Edison, NJ   February 26 - 28, 2016


SYC & RCC     National Harbor, MD   January 15-17, 2016


SYC     Secaucus, NJ   November 27-29, 2015


SYC     Rochester, NY   October 23-25, 2015

Top 32 (Y-14)


Top 8 (Div 2)

Gold (Y-14)

Top 32 (Y-14)

Top 16 (Y-14)

Top 32 (Y-14)


Top 8 (Y-14)

Top 16 (Y-14)
Kevin Bae

RYC     Metuchen, NJ   April 16-17, 2016


NAC     Salt Lake City, UT   March 11-14, 2016


SYC     Secaucus, NJ   November 27-29, 2015


RYC     Suffern, NY   November 08, 2015


SYC     Rochester, NY   October 23-25, 2015


RYC     Jersey City, NJ   October 03-04, 2015


RYC     South Hackensack, NJ   September 05-06, 2015
Top 8 (Y-10)

Top 32 (Y-10)

Top 8 (Y-10)

Top 8 (Y-10)

Top 8 (Y-10)

Bronze (Y-10)


Bronze (Y-10)

Liam Bas

Summer Nationals and July Challenge     

Dallas, TX   June 29 - July 07, 2016


SYC     Rocky Point, NY   April 29 - May 01, 2016


RYC     Metuchen, NJ   April 16-17, 2016


RYC     Cedar Grove, NJ   April 02-03, 2016


SYC     Edison, NJ   February 26 - 28, 2016


RYC     Maplewood, NJ   January 30, 2016


SYC & RCC     National Harbor, MD   January 15-17, 2016


SYC     Secaucus, NJ   November 27-29, 2015


RYC     Suffern, NY   November 08, 2015


RYC     Jersey City, NJ   October 03-04, 2015


RYC     South Hackensack, NJ   September 05-06, 2015

Top 8 (Y-10)



Top 16 (Y-10)


Top 8 (Y-10)


Top 8 (Y-12)


Top 16 (Y-10)


Top 8 (Y-10)


Top 32 (Y-10)


Bronze (Y-10)

Silver (Y-10)

Bronze (Y-10)


Gold (Y-10)

Ronen BasSYC & RCC     National Harbor, MD   January 15-17, 2016Top 32 (Y-12)

Jacob Chae

NAC     Richmond, VA   October  09-12, 2015     


RJCC    Rocky point, NY   September 19-20, 2015

Top 64 (Div 1)

Top 8 (Junior)

Josephine Chang

NAC     Salt Lake City, UT   March 11-14, 2016


RYC     Maplewood, NJ   January 30, 2016


SYC & RCC     National Harbor, MD   January 15-17, 2016


SYC     Secaucus, NJ   November 27-29, 2015


RYC     Suffern, NY   November 08, 2015


SYC     Rochester, NY   October 23-25, 2015


RYC     Jersey City, NJ  
October 03-04, 2015

RYC     South Hackensack, NJ   September 05-06, 2015

Top 16 (Y-12)


Silver (Y-12)


Top 8 (Y-12)


Top 8 (Y-12)   Top 16 (Y-14)

Bronze (Y-14)

Silver (Y-12)

Top 8 (Y-12)   Top 8 (Y-14)

Gold (Y-12)   Bronze (Y-14)

Eunice Cho
 NAC     Baltimore, MD   December 04-07, 2015Top 16 (Div 2)
Mikayla Chusid

NAC     Salt Lake City, UT   March 11-14, 2016


SYC     Edison, NJ   February 26 - 28, 2016


SYC     St. Louis, MO   October 16-18, 2015 

Top 32 (Y-10)

Silver (Y-8)


Bronze (Y-10)
Renata Chusid
Summer Nationals and July Challenge     
Dallas, TX   June 29 - July 07, 2016

RJCC     Maplewood, NJ   May 07-08, 2016


SYC     Rocky Point, NY   April 29 - May 01, 2016


NAC     Salt Lake City, UT   March 11-14, 2016


SYC     Edison, NJ   February 26 - 28, 2016


SYC & RCC     National Harbor, MD   January 15-17, 2016


SYC     Secaucus, NJ   November 27-29, 2015


NAC     Kansas City, MO   November 13-16, 2015


SYC     St. Louis, MO   October 16-18, 2015


SYC     Atlanta, GA   October 02-04, 2015
    

RJCC    Rocky point, NY   September 19-20, 2015

RYC     Branchburg, NJ   August 22-23, 2015

Top 8 (Y-12)   Top 64 (Junior)

Top 64 (Y-14)


Silver (Cadet)


Top 8 (Y-14)


Bronze (Y-12)   Top 8 (Y-14)


Top 16 (Y-14)


Top 8 (Y-14)   Silver (Cadet)


Top 16 (Y-14)

Top 32 (Y-14)

Gold (Y-12)   Gold (Y-14)
 

Silver (Y-12)   Top 8 (Y-14)

Bronze (Cadet)

Silver (Y-14)

Jackie Dubrovich
NAC     Richmond, VA   April 08-11, 2016

NCAA     Waltham, MA   March 24-27, 2016



NAC     Baltimore, MD   December 04-07, 2015


World Cup     Cancun, Mexico   October 16-17, 2015

NAC     Richmond, VA   October 09-12, 2015
Silver (Div 1)

National Champion
(Columbia Team)  

Silver (Individual)


Bronze (Div 1)

Top 32

Top 32 (Div 1)
Eli Haverman
RYC     South Hackensack, NJ   September 05-06, 2015 Top 8 (Y-10)
Asherah HorsleySummer Nationals and July Challenge     
Dallas, TX   June 29 - July 07, 2016
Top 64 (Y-14)
Anisha KasiSummer Nationals and July Challenge     
Dallas, TX   June 29 - July 07, 2016

SYC     Rocky Point, NY   April 29 - May 01, 2016


NAC     Salt Lake City, UT   March 11-14, 2016


SYC     Edison, NJ   February 26 - 28, 2016


JO     Cleveland, OH   February 12-15, 2016


SYC & RCC     National Harbor, MD   January 15-17, 2016


NAC     Kansas City, MO   November 13-16, 2015


NAC     Richmond, VA   October  09-12, 2015

RJCC    Rocky point, NY   September 19-20, 2015
Top 16 (Div 1A)   Top 64 (Junior)
Top 64 (Y-14)

Top 16 (Y-14)

Top 32 (Y-14)

Top 32 (Y-14)

Top 32 (Cadet)


Bronze (Y-14)


Top 16 (Y-14)

Top 64 (Div 1)


Top 8 (Junior)

Sanjay Kasi
SYC     Rocky Point, NY   April 29 - May 01, 2016

SYC     Edison, NJ   February 26 - 28, 2016


SYC & RCC     National Harbor, MD   January 15-17, 2016


RYC     South Hackensack, NJ   September 05-06, 2015

Top 16 (Y-10)


Top 32 (Y-12)


Top 64 (Y-12)


Top 8 (Y-12)

Haley Koo   

Summer Nationals and July Challenge     
Dallas, TX   June 29 - July 07, 2016


SYC     Rocky Point, NY   April 29 - May 01, 2016


ROC     Rocky Point, NY   April 23-24, 2016


ROC     Maplewood, NJ   March19-20, 2016


NAC     Salt Lake City, UT   March 11-14, 2016


SYC     Edison, NJ   February 26 - 28, 2016


SYC & RCC     National Harbor, MD   January 15-17, 2016


RJCC     Cedar Grove, NJ   December 11-13, 2015


SYC     Secaucus, NJ   November 27-29, 2015


NAC     Kansas City, MO   November 13-16, 2015


NAC     Richmond, VA   October  09-12, 2015     


RJCC    Rocky point, NY   September 19-20, 2015


ROC     Suffern, NY   September 12-13, 2015

Top 32 (Y-14)



Top 8 (Y-14)


Top 8 (Div 1A)


Top 8 (Div 1A)


Bronze (Y-14)


Top 16 (Y-14)


Top 8 (Y-14)


Bronze (Junior)


Top 16 (Y-14)


Top 32 (Y-14)


Top 32 (cadet)


Gold (Cadet)   Gold (Junior)


Bronze (Div 1A)

Rachel Koo

Summer Nationals and July Challenge     
Dallas, TX   June 29 - July 07, 2016


NAC     Salt Lake City, UT   March 11-14, 2016


RYC     Jersey City, NJ   March 05-06, 2016


SYC     Edison, NJ   February 26 - 28, 2016


SYC & RCC     National Harbor, MD   January 15-17, 2016


SYC     Secaucus, NJ   November 27-29, 2015


SYC     Rochester, NY   October 23-25, 2015


RYC     South Hackensack, NJ   September 05-06, 2015

Top 32 (Y-12)



Top 8 (Y-12)


Top 8 (Y-14)


Top 16 (Y-12)   Top 32 (Y-14)


Top 16 (Y-12)   Top 32 (Y-14)


Top 8 (Y-12)

Top 16 (Y-12)

Bronze (Y-12)


Douglas Lauricella

SYC     Atlanta, GA   October 02-04, 2015
Top 8 (Y-12)
Anna Lee
NAC     Kansas City, MO   November 13-16, 2015

NAC     Richmond, VA   October  09-12, 2015

Top 16 (Cadet)

Gold (Div 2)

 

Ashley Lo

Summer Nationals and July Challenge     
Dallas, TX   June 29 - July 07, 2016

JO     Cleveland, OH   February 12-15, 2016


World Cup     Pisa, ITA   January 17, 2016


NAC     Baltimore, MD   December 04-07, 2015

SYC     Secaucus, NJ   November 27-29, 2015

ROC     S. Hackensack, NJ   November 22, 2015

Top 16 (Div 1A)   Top 64 (Junior)



Top 64 (Cadet)   Top 64 (Junior) 


Top 32 (cadet)


Top 32 (Div 1)

Top 16 (Y-14)

Bronze (Div 1A)

Jonathan Ng

NAC     Salt Lake City, UT   March 11-14, 2016


SYC     Edison, NJ   February 26 - 28, 2016


SYC     Austin, TX   February 19-21, 2016


SYC & RCC     National Harbor, MD   January 15-17, 2016


SYC     Rosemont, IL   December 18-20, 2015


SYC     Secaucus, NJ   November 27-29, 2015


RYC     Suffern, NY   November 08, 2015

RYC     South Hackensack, NJ   September 05-06, 2015

Top 32 (Y-12)


Top 32 (Y-12)


Silver (Y-12)   Top 8 (Y-14)


Top 32 (Y-12)


Top 16 (Y-12)

Top 16 (Y-12)   Top 32 (Y-14)

Top 8 (Y-12)

Top 8 (Y-12)
Sarah Ng
NAC     Salt Lake City, UT   March 11-14, 2016

SYC     Austin, TX   February 19-21, 2016

SYC     Rosemont, IL   December 18-20, 2015                   

RYC     South Hackensack, NJ   September 05-06, 2015
Top 32 (Y-10)

Top 8 (Y-10)

Top 16 (Y-10)

Top 8 (Y-10)

  Elijah OnikSYC     Rocky Point, NY   April 29 - May 01, 2016

RYC     Jersey City, NJ   March 05-06, 2016


SYC     Edison, NJ   February 26 - 28, 2016


SYC & RCC     National Harbor, MD   January 15-17, 2016
Top 16 (Y-10)

Top 8 (Y-12)

Top 16 (Y-10)


Top 16 (Y-10)

Briana Parris

Summer Nationals and July Challenge    

Dallas, TX   June 29 - July 07, 2016


ROC     Maplewood, NJ   March19-20, 2016


JO     Cleveland, OH   February 12-15, 2016   


ROC     Jersey City, NJ   February 05-07, 2016

NAC     Kansas City, MO   November 13-16, 2015


ROC     Maplewood, NJ   October 31-November 01, 2015


RJCC     Jersey City, NJ   October 17-18, 2015

Top 32 (Junior)   Top 64 (Y-14)



Top 8 (Div 1A)


Top 32 (Cadet)   Top 64 (Junior)


Silver (Div 1A)


Top 16 (Y-14)


Top 8 (Div 1A)


Silver (Junior)

Joah Park
Summer Nationals and July Challenge     
Dallas, TX   June 29 - July 07, 2016

ROC     Rocky Point, NY   April 23-24, 2016


RJCC    Rocky point, NY   September 19-20, 2015
Top 32 (Div 2)


Gold (Div 2)

Bronze (Cadet)

 

Noah Park

Summer Nationals and July Challenge     
Dallas, TX  June 29 - July 07, 2016

NAC     Salt Lake City, UT   March 11-14, 2016


NAC     Kansas City, MO   November 13-16, 2015


NAC     Richmond, VA   October  09-12, 2015
Top 16 (Div 2)


Top 8 (Div 2)


Top 64 (Cadet)
 
Top 64 (Cadet)
Lana PrieurSummer Nationals and July Challenge     
Dallas, TX   June 29 - July 07, 2016

ROC     Jersey City, NJ   February 05-07, 2016


NAC     Baltimore, MD   December 04-07, 2015

ROC     Maplewood, NJ   October 31 - November 01, 2015
Top 8 (Div 2)


Top 8 (Div 2)

Top 32 (Div 2)

Top 8 (Div 2)
Michael Yerokhin RYC     Jersey City, NJ   March 05-06, 2016

SYC     Edison, NJ   February 26 - 28, 2016
Top 8 (Y-12)

Top 32 (Y-12)
Ian Quin

JO     Cleveland, OH   February 12-15, 2016     


ROC     Jersey City, NJ   February 05-07, 2016

NAC     St. Louis, MO   January 08-11, 2016


ROC     Baltimore, MD   November 08, 2015

Top 64 (Cadet)

Bronze (Div 1A)

Top 64 (Junior)


Top 8 (Div 1A)