Skip to main content

Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy

Home
2017 Summer Schedule
Classes
Coaches
Private lessons
Introductory program
Tournament results
2016 - 2017 season
2015 - 2016 season
2014 - 2015 season
2013 - 2014 season
2012 - 2013 season
2011 - 2012 season
2010 - 2011 season
2009 - 2010 season
2008 - 2009 season
Photo gallery
College destinations
Online scheduling
Forms & Applications
Parties
Directions
Contact Us
2011 - 2012 season results

 
Fencer
Event
Results
GFA Team 1 (Audrey Lee, Jaqueline Dubrovich, Rebecca Popkin, Jennifer Yamin)
Junior Olympics
Salt Lake City, UT
February 17-20, 2012
Gold medal

Kimberly Adams
 ROC Div. 1-A
New Orleans, LA
October 29-30, 2011

ROC
New Orleans, LA
October 29-30, 2011

NAC C
Kansas City, MO
December 9-12, 2011

Summer Nationals
Anaheim, CA
June 29-July 8, 2012
Bronze medal



Gold medal
Veterans Combined

Top 16
Veterans Combined

Top 16 (Vet 40)


Anthony Bae

Mission Fencing SYC
Rocky Point, NY
May 4-6, 2012
Top 16 (Y-10)

Eunice Bae

Mission Fencing SYC
Rocky Point, NY
May 4-6, 2012
Top 8 (Y-10)
Madeleine Chang
Capitol Clash SYC
National Harbor, MD
February 3-5, 2012

RYC - Denise O'Connor Youth Championship
Jersey City, NJ
March 10-11, 2012
Top 32 (Y-12)



Top 8 (Y-12)


Eric Cho
ROC Div. 2
Maplewood, NJ
September 24-25, 2011
Bronze medal

Eunice Cho
Flower City SYC
Rochester, NY
October 1-2, 2011

SYC
St. Louis, MO
November 5-6, 2011
Top 16
Y-12


Top 16
Y-12
You Na Choi (Christine)

Flower City SYC
Rochester, NY
October 1-2, 2011

Capitol Clash SYC
National Harbor, MD
February 3-5, 2012


SYC
Jersey City, NJ
March 30-April 1, 2012


Mission Fencing SYC
Rocky Point, NY
May 4-6, 2012

Top 8 (Y-10)



Top 16 (Y-10)

 



Top 16 (Y-10)



 

Top 16 (Y-10)

 

 

Jacqueline Dubrovich
Junior World Cup
Bratislava, Slovakia
November 19, 2011

Junior World Cup
Bochum, Germany
December 3, 2011

NAC C
Kansas City, MO
December 9-12, 2011

Junior World Cup
Zagreb, Croatia
January 21, 2012

NAC D
Portland, Oregon
January 13-16, 2012

Junior World Cup
Lyon, France
February 4, 2012

Junior Olympics
Salt Lake City, UT
February 17-20, 2012

World Championship Ct/Jr
Moscow, Russia
March 29-April 8, 2012
Top 8
Junior


Top 32



Bronze medal
Div I


Top 16



Top 8 (Junior)
Top 32 (Div 1)


Top 8



Bronze medal
Junior


Silver Medal Junior (US National Team)

Sarit Kapon
ROC Div. 1-A
Virginia
September 24-25, 2011

NAC B
Austin, TX
November 11-14, 2011

Junior Olympics
Salt Lake City, UT
February 17-20, 2012

NAC
Anaheim, CA
June 29-July 8, 2012
Top 8



Top 32
Junior


Top 32 (Junior)
Top 32 (Cadet)


Top 32 (Junior)



Annette Kim
ROC Div. 2
Jersey City, NJ
February 11-12, 2012
Top 8
Anna Lee
RYC
Jersey City, NJ
September 18, 2011

Flower City SYC
Rochester, NY
October 1-2, 2011

Capitol Clash SYC
National Harbor, MD
February 3-5, 2012

RYC - Denise O'Connor Youth Championship
Jersey City, NJ
March 10-11, 2012

NAC F
Virginia Beach, VA
April 13-16, 2012
Bronze medal
Y-12


Top 16
Y-12


Top 16
Y-12


Gold medal
Y-12



Top 32
Y-12


Audrey Lee
NJSIAA Individual State Championship
March 4, 2012

NAC
Anaheim, CA
June 29-July 8, 2012
Bronze medal



Top 32 (Junior)
Changsuk Lee (Simon)

Flower City SYC
Rochester, NY
October 1-2, 2011

 

Mission Fencing SYC
Rocky Point, NY
May 4-6, 2012

Top 8 (Y-12)

 

 

Gold (Y-12)

 

 


Edward Li
Capitol Clash SYC
National Harbor, MD
February 3-5, 2012

RYC - Denise O'Connor Youth Championship
Jersey City, NJ
March 10-11, 2012

NAC F
Virginia Beach, VA
April 13-16, 2012
Top 16 (Y-10)



Gold (Y-10)




Top 32 (Y-10)


Anastasiya Muravyeva
ROC Div. 1-A
Virginia
September 24-25, 2011

NAC A
Richmond, VA
October 21-24, 2011

ROC Div. 1-A
Baltimore, MD
December 4, 2011

Junior Olympics
Salt Lake City, UT
February 17-20, 2012

NJSIAA Individual State Championship
March 4, 2012

Summer Nationals
Anaheim, CA
June 29-July 8, 2012
Gold medal



Top 32



Top 8



Top 32
Cadet


Gold medal


Top 16 (Cadet)


Gianni Natale
Flower City SYC
Rochester, NY
October 1-2, 2011

RYC - Denise O'Connor Youth Championship
Jersey City, NJ
March 10-11, 2012

SYC
Jersey City, NJ
March 30-April 1, 2012
Top 16 (Y-12)
Top 32 (Y-14)


Bronze (Y-12)
Top 8 (Y-14)



Top 16 (Y-12)


Naomi Popkin

Manchester World Cup
Cadet International
September 18, 2011

NAC B
Austin, TX
November 11-14, 2011

ROC Div. 1-A
Baltimore, MD
December 4, 2011

Capitol Clash SYC
National Harbor, MD
February 3-5, 2012

ROC Div. 2
Jersey City, NJ
February 11-12, 2012

Junior Olympics
Salt Lake City, UT
February 17-20, 2012

NJSIAA Individual State Championship
March 4, 2012


SYC
Jersey City, NJ
March 30-April 1, 2012


NAC F
Virginia Beach, VA
April 13-16, 2012


Mission Fencing SYC
Rocky Point, NY
May 4-6, 2012


NAC
Anaheim, CA
June 29-July 8, 2012

Top 24
Cadet


Top 16 (Cadet)
Top 16 (Y-14)

Top 8



Top 16 (Y-14)



Gold medal



Top 32
Junior


5th place




Top 16 (Y-14)




Top 16 (Y-16)



Top 8 (Y-14)

 


 

Top 32 (Junior)


Ian Quin

Mission Fencing SYC
Rocky Point, NY
May 4-6, 2012
Top 16 (Y-14)

Justin Shin
NAC A
Richmond, VA
October 21-24, 2011
Top 16
Div II
Jake Shulman
RYC 5th Annual Barbara Lynch Charity
Maplewood, NY
December 18, 2011

ROC Div. 2
Jersey City, NJ
February 11-12, 2012

NAC E
Cincinnati, OH
March 16-19, 2012

SYC
Jersey City, NJ
March 30-April 1, 2012

Mission Fencing SYC
Rocky Point, NY
May 4-6, 2012
Silver medal
Y-14



Top 8



Top 16 (Div 3)



Top 16 (Y-14)



Top 16 (Y-14)



Lana Surzhko
Flower City SYC
Rochester, NY
October 1-2, 2011

Capitol Clash SYC
National Harbor, MD
February 3-5, 2012

NAC F
Virginia Beach, VA
April 13-16, 2012
Top 8 (Y-12)



Bronze medal (Y-12)


Top 8
(Y-12)


Naomi Valentin
SYC
Jersey City, NJ
March 30-April 1, 2012

Mission Fencing SYC
Rocky Point, NY
May 4-6, 2012
Top 16 (Y-14)



Top 8 (Y-14)



Rachel Viqueira
NJSIAA Individual State Championship
March 4, 2012
Bronze medal

Gregory Vuong
NAC E
Cincinnati, OH
March 16-19, 2012
Top 8 (Div 3)

Jennifer Yamin
NAC B
Austin, TX
November 11-14, 2011

Junior World Cup
Bratislava, Slovakia
November 19, 2011

Junior World Cup
Zagreb, Croatia
January 21, 2012

Junior Olympics
Salt Lake City, UT
February 17-20, 2012

National Championships
Virginia Beach, VA
April 13-16, 2012

NAC
Anaheim, CA
June 29-July 8, 2012
Top 32
Junior


Top 8
Junior


Top 32



Top 16



Top 16 (Div 1)




Top 16 (Junior)


Liana YaminNAC A
Richmond, VA
October 21-24, 2011

Junior Olympics
Salt Lake City, UT
February 17-20, 2012

NAC
Anaheim, CA
June 29-July 8, 2012
Top 16
Cadet


Top 8
Junior


Top 32 (Junior)

Emmeline Yoo
NAC E
Cincinnati, OH
March 16-19, 2012

ROC Div 1A
Atlanta, GA
April 21-22, 2012

Summer Nationals
Anaheim, CA
June 29-July 8, 2012
Top 16 (Div 2)
Silver (Div 2)


Top 8


Top 16 (Div 2)