Skip to main content

Gutkovskiy Fencing Academy

Home
Classes
Coaches
Private lessons
Introductory program
Tournament results
2017 - 2018 season
2016 - 2017 season
2015 - 2016 season
2014 - 2015 season
2013 - 2014 season
2012 - 2013 season
2011 - 2012 season
2010 - 2011 season
2009 - 2010 season
2008 - 2009 season
Photo gallery
College destinations
Online scheduling
Forms & Applications
Parties
Directions
Contact Us
2013 - 2014 season results
 
Our GFA fencers earned 84 medals 
and got new 18 ratings
during 2013 - 2014 season!  
(RYC, SYC, ROC, NAC, Junior Olympics, Nationals, World Cups, World Championships).

FencerEventResults
Team (Renata Chusid, Allison Lee, Lauren Kim)NAC
Memphis, TN
March 14 - 17, 2014
Gold (Y-10)
Czarina AlfonsoSYC
Rochester, NY
Oct 26 - 27, 2014

RYC
Maplewood, NJ
Nov 3, 2013

SYC
Jersey City, NJ
Nov 22 - 24, 2013

RYC
Jersey City, NJ
Dec 22, 2013

SYC
Durham, NH
Jan 3 - 5, 2014

RYC
Maplewood, NJ
Jan 11, 2014

SYC
National Harbor, MD
Jan 31 - Feb 2, 2014

NAC
Memphis, TN
March 14 - 17, 2014

RYC
Jersey City, NJ
April 6, 2014
Top 32 (Y-14)
Top 16 (Y-12)


Top 8 (Y-12)



Top 32 (Y-12)



Top 8 (Y-14)



Top 32 (Y-12)



Top 8 (Y-12)



Top 32 (Y-14)



Top 16 (Y-12)



Silver (Y-14)
Bronze (Y-12)

Anthony BaeSYC
Jersey City, NJ
Nov 22 - 24, 2013

SYC
Durham, NH
Jan 3 - 5, 2014

SYC
National Harbor, MD
Jan 31 - Feb 2, 2014

NAC
Memphis, TN
March 14 - 17, 2014

RYC
Tarrytown, NY
March 30, 2014

NAC
Columbus, OH
June 22 - July 3, 2014
Top 32 (Y-12)



Top 16 (Y-12)



Top 16 (Y-12)



Top 16 (Y-12)



Top 8 (Y-12)



Top 32 (Y-12)


Kevin BaeRYC
Jersey City, NJ
April 6, 2014
Top 8 (Y-8)
Josephine ChangRYC
Maplewood, NJ
March 3, 2014

RYC
Jersey City, NJ
April 6, 2014
Top 8 (Y-10)



Bronze (Y-10)


Madeleine ChangSYC
Rochester, NY
Oct 26 - 27, 2014

SYC
Jersey City, NJ
Nov 22 - 24, 2013

SYC
National Harbor, MD
Jan 31 - Feb 2, 2014
Top 32 (Y-14)



Top 32 (Y-14)



Top 32 (Y-14)


Cathy ChiNAC
Memphis, TN
March 14 - 17, 2014

NAC
Minneapolis, MN
April 11 - 14, 2014
Top 16 (Div-3)



Bronze (Div-2)


Christine Choi SYC
St. Louis, MO
Sept 28 - 30, 2013

SYC
Chandler, AZ
December 6 - 8, 2014

SYC
Durham, NH
Jan 3 - 5, 2014

SYC
National Harbor, MD
Jan 31 - Feb 2, 2014

SYC
Rocky Point, NY
May 2 - 4, 2014
Top 16 (Y-12)



Top 16 (Y-14)



Top 16 (Y-12)



Top 32 (Y-12)



Top 32 (Y-12)


Renata Chusid
SYC
Irving, TX
Aug 31 - Sept 2, 2014

SYC
St. Louis, MO
Sept 28 - 30, 2013

SYC
Denver, CO
Nov 15 - 17, 2013

SYC
Jersey City, NJ
Nov 22 - 24, 2013

SYC
Chandler, AZ
December 6 - 8, 2014

SYC
National Harbor, MD
Jan 31 - Feb 2, 2014

NAC
Memphis, TN
March 14 - 17, 2014

SYC
Rocky Point, NY
May 2 - 4, 2014

NAC
Columbus, OH
June 22 - July 3, 2014
Bronze medal (Y-10)



Gold medal (Y-10)
Top 16 (Y-12)


Gold medal (Y-10)
Top 8 (Y-12)


Gold medal (Y-10)



Gold medal (Y-10)



Top 32 (Y-12)



Top 8 (Y-10)



Top 8 (Y-12)



Top 8 (Y-10)


Jacqueline DubrovichNAC
Cleveland, OH
November 8 - 11, 2013

Junior World Cup
Bratislava, Slovakia
Nov 16, 2013

NAC
Dallas, TX
Dec 13 - 16, 2013

NAC
Virginia Beach, VA
Jan 17 - 20, 2014

Junior World Cup
Feb 1, 2014
Lyon, France

NCAA
Ohio State University
March 20 - 23, 2014

Junior World Championship
Plovdiv, Bulgaria
April 3 - 12, 2014
Top 16 (Div 1)



Gold medal



Gold medal (Div 1)



Gold medal (Div 1)
Top 8 (Junior)


Bronze medal



Bronze (individual)



Top 32 (individual)
Gold (Team USA)

Jessica GetsROC
Maplewood, NJ
Oct 5 - 6, 2013

NAC
Dallas, TX
December 13 - 16, 2013

NAC
Columbus, OH
June 22 - July 3, 2014
Top 8 (Div 1A)



Top 16 (Div 1)
Top 32 (Cadet)
 

Top 32 (Div 1)


Michael HwangRYC
Jersey City, NJ
March 10, 2014
Bronze (Y-12)
Sophia HwangRYC
Jersey City, NJ
March 10, 2014
Top 8 (Y-14)
Anisha KasiRYC
Jersey City, NJ
Sept 30, 2013

SYC
Rochester, NY
Oct 26 - 27, 2014

SYC
Denver, CO
Nov 15 - 17, 2013

SYC
Jersey City, NJ
Nov 22 - 24, 2013

RYC
Maplewood, NJ
Jan 11, 2014

SYC
National Harbor, MD
Jan 31 - Feb 2, 2014

NAC
Memphis, TN
March 14 - 17, 2014

RYC
Tarrytown, NY
March 30, 2014

SYC
Rocky Point, NY
May 2 - 4, 2014
Bronze medal (Y-14)
Top 8 (Y-12)


Top 32 (Y-12)



Top 16 (Y-14)



Top 16 (Y-12)
Top 32 (Y-14)


Top 8 (Y-12)



Top 16 (Y-14)



Top 32 (Y-12)



Silver (Y-12)
Top 8 (Y-14)


Top 32 (Y-12)


Nithya KasiROC
Houston, TX
February 1 - 2, 2014
Silver (Div 1-A)
Sanjay KasiRYC
Tarrytown, NY
March 30, 2014

RYC
Jersey City, NJ
April 6, 2014

SYC
Rocky Point, NY
May 2 - 4, 2014
Top 8 (Y-10)



Top 8 (Y-10)



Top 16 (Y-12)


Lauren Kim
SYC
Irving, TX
Aug 31 - Sept 2, 2014

SYC
Rochester, NY
Oct 26 - 27, 2014

SYC
Jersey City, NJ
Nov 22 - 24, 2013

RYC
Jersey City, NJ
Dec 22, 2013

SYC
Durham, NH
Jan 3 - 5, 2014

RYC
Maplewood, NJ
Jan 11, 2014

SYC
National Harbor, MD
Jan 31 - Feb 2, 2014

NAC
Memphis, TN
March 14 - 17, 2014

SYC
Rocky Point, NY
May 2 - 4, 2014

NAC
Columbus, OH
June 22 - July 3, 2014
Gold medal (Y-10)



Gold medal (Y-10)
Top 8 (Y-12)


Silver medal (Y-10)
Top 32 (Y-12)


Top 8 (Y-12)



Top 8 (Y-12)



Silver (Y-12)



Silver (Y-10)



Silver (Y-10)
Top 16 (Y-12)
Top 32 (Y-14)

Top 32 (Y-14)



Top 8 (Y-10)
Top 32 (Y-12)

Haley KooSYC
Rochester, NY
Oct 26 - 27, 2014

SYC
Denver, CO
Nov 15 - 17, 2013

SYC
Jersey City, NJ
Nov 22 - 24, 2013

RYC
Jersey City, NJ
Dec 22, 2013

RYC
Maplewood, NJ
Jan 11, 2014

SYC
National Harbor, MD
Jan 31 - Feb 2, 2014

NAC
Memphis, TN
March 14 - 17, 2014

SYC
Rocky Point, NY
May 2 - 4, 2014
 Top 32 (Y-12)



Top 8 (Y-12)
Top 16 (Y-16)


Top 32 (Y-12)
Top 32 (Y-14)


Bronze (Y-14)



Bronze (Y-12)



Bronze (Y-12)
Top 16 (Y-14)


Bronze (Y-12)



Top 32 (Y-14)


Rachel Koo SYC
Rochester, NY
Oct 26 - 27, 2014

RYC
Maplewood, NJ
March 3, 2014
Top 16 (Y-10)



Gold (Y-10)


Allison LeeRYC
Jersey City, NJ
Sept 30, 2013

SYC
Rochester, NY
Oct 26 - 27, 2014

RYC
Maplewood, NJ
Nov 3, 2013

SYC
Denver, CO
Nov 15 - 17, 2013

SYC
Jersey City, NJ
Nov 22 - 24, 2013

RYC
Jersey City, NJ
Dec 22, 2013

SYC
Durham, NH
Jan 3 - 5, 2014

RYC
Maplewood, NJ
Jan 11, 2014

SYC
National Harbor, MD
Jan 31 - Feb 2, 2014

RYC
Maplewood, NJ
March 3, 2014

NAC
Memphis, TN
March 14 - 17, 2014

RYC
Tarrytown, NY
March 30, 2014

NAC
Columbus, OH
June 22 - July 3, 2014
Gold medal (Y-10)



Silver medal (Y-10)



Silver medal (Y-10)
Top 8 (Y-12)


Silver medal (Y-10)



Bronze medal (Y-10)



Silver (Y-10)



Bronze (Y-10)
Top 8 (Y-12)


Gold (Y-10)



Bronze (Y-10)



Top 8 (Y-12)



Top 8 (Y-10)



Top 8 (Y-14)



Top 16 (Y-10)
Top 32 (Y-12)

Anna LeeNAC
Milwaukee, WI
Oct 11 - 14, 2013

SYC
Durham, NH
Jan 3 - 5, 2014

NAC
Memphis, TN
March 14 - 17, 2014

SYC
Rocky Point, NY
May 2 - 4, 2014

NAC
Columbus, OH
June 22 - July 3, 2014
Top 16 (Y-14)



Top 16 (Y-14)



Top 32 (Y-14)



Top 32 (Y-14)



Top 32 (Cadet)


Brian LeeSummer Nationals
Columbus, OH
June 22 - July 3, 2014
Top 16 (Div-2)
Christopher LeeROC
Chandler, AZ
March 8 - 9, 2014

Summer Nationals
Columbus, OH
June 22 - July 3, 2014
Bronze (Div-1A)
Bronze (Div-2)


Top 16 (Div-3)


Ashley LoSYC
Rochester, NY
Oct 26 - 27, 2014

RYC
Jersey City, NJ
Dec 22, 2013

SYC
Durham, NH
Jan 3 - 5, 2014

SYC
National Harbor, MD
Jan 31 - Feb 2, 2014

RYC
Tarrytown, NY
March 30, 2014

SYC
Rocky Point, NY
May 2 - 4, 2014
Top 32 (Y-14)
Top 16 (Y-12)


Bronze (Y-12)



Top 16 (Y-12)



Top 32 (Y-12)



Bronze (Y-12)



Top 32 (Y-12)


Jonathan NgSYC
National Harbor, MD
Jan 31 - Feb 2, 2014

RYC
Jersey City, NJ
March 10, 2014
Top 16 (Y-10)



Bronze (Y-10)


Robin NilandRYC
Maplewood, NJ
March 9, 2014
Top 8 (Y-10)
Nicholas PanarinRYC
Jersey City, NJ
Sept 30, 2013

RYC
Maplewood, NJ
Nov 3, 2013
Silver medal (Y-12)



Gold medal (Y-12)


Joah Park 

          SYC.   

        Durham, NH.  

         Jan 03 - 05, 2014  

Top 16 (Y-14) 
Noah ParkSYC
Jersey City, NJ
Nov 22 - 24, 2013

SYC
Durham, NH
Jan 3 - 5, 2014

SYC
National Harbor, MD
Jan 31 - Feb 2, 2014

NAC
Memphis, TN
March 14 - 17, 2014

SYC
Rocky Point, NY
May 2 - 4, 2014

Summer Nationals
Columbus, OH
June 22 - July 3, 2014
Top 32 (Y-14)



Top 16 (Y-14)



Top 32 (Y-14)



Top 32 (Y-14)



Top 32 (Y-14)



Top 16 (Y-14)


Briana ParrisRYC
Jersey City, NJ
Sept 30, 2013

SYC
Rochester, NY
Oct 26 - 27, 2014

SYC
Jersey City, NJ
Nov 22 - 24, 2013

RYC
Jersey City, NJ
Dec 22, 2013

SYC
National Harbor, MD
Jan 31 - Feb 2, 2014

NAC
Memphis, TN
March 14 - 17, 2014

SYC
Rocky Point, NY
May 2 - 4, 2014

Summer Nationals
Columbus, OH
June 22 - July 3, 2014
Silver medal (Y-12)



Top 32 (Y-14)
Top 16 (Y-12)


Top 16 (Y-12)
Top 16 (Y-14)


Silver (Y-14)



Top 8 (Y-12)
Top 16 (Y-14)


Top 32 (Y-12)



Bronze (Y-12)
Top 8 (Y-14)


Top 16 (Y-14)


Naomi Popkin
NAC
Milwaukee, WI
Oct 11 - 14, 2013

Junior World Cup
Bratislava, Slovakia
Nov 16, 2013

Cadet World Cup
Cabries, France
Dec 7, 2013

Junior Olympics
Feb 14 - 17, 2014
Portland, OR

NAC
Columbus, OH
June 22 - July 3, 2014
Top 32 (Cadet)



Top 32



Top 8



Top 16 (Cadet)
Top 32 (Junior)


Top 8 (Junior)


Ian QuinNAC
Minneapolis, MN
April 11 - 14, 2014
Top 8 (Div-2)
Arianna Russo
SYC
Rochester, NY
Oct 26 - 27, 2014

SYC
Durham, NH
Jan 3 - 5, 2014

ROC Div-2
Jersey City, NJ
February 8 - 9, 2014

NAC
Memphis, TN
March 14 - 17, 2014

SYC
Rocky Point, NY
May 2 - 4, 2014

Summer Nationals
Columbus, OH
June 22 - July 3, 2014
Top 16 (Y-14)



Top 16 (Y-14)



Bronze



Top 16 (Div-3)



Top 32 (Y-14)



Top 16 (Div-2)